Partha Sen

For the Indian cricketer, see Partha Sen (cricketer).

Partha Sen was a Professor of Economics[1] at Delhi School of Economics.[2]

Early life

Partha Sen was born on 4 November 1951.[3][4]

Education

In 1972, he was awarded a BA (Hons) in Economics by the University of Delhi and an MA in Economics in 1975.[4] In 1979, he was awarded an MSocSci in Economics by the University of Birmingham.[4] He received his Ph.D from the London School of Economics in 1984.[4]

Positions held

Upon receiving his MA, he became a Lecturer at Shri Ram College, University of Delhi.[4]

He has been a Lecturer in Economics at the University of Bristol and the London School of Economics.[4]

Between 1986 and 1989, he was an Assistant Professor at the University of Illinois.[4] Between 1990 and 1996, he was a Reader in Economics at the Delhi School of Economics.[4]

Since 2001, he has been a Professor of Econonics, first at the Indian Statistical Institute and at the Delhi School of Economics. For a brief period he was a Professor at the South Asian University also.

Research interests

Current research

Publications

Following is the list of his publications[5][6]

Working papers

Other versions:

Articles

Other professional activities

He was the Editor of the Indian Economic Review from 1997–2001 and the Co-Editor before that from 1994 to 1997. He has also been a member of the Editorial Board of Arthaniti since 2002.[19]

References

  1. ↑ "Faculty, Delhi School of Economics". Retrieved 14 March 2011.
  2. ↑ "Delhi School of Economics Homepage". Retrieved 14 March 2011.
  3. ↑ "Partha Sen, Economics, Delhi School of Economics". Retrieved 14 March 2011.
  4. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 "Professor Partha Sen" (in Japanese). Kobe University, Japan. Retrieved 2009-08-10.
  5. ↑ "Partha Sen's Papers, IDEAS". Retrieved 14 March 2011.
  6. ↑ "Partha Sen's Papers, REPEC". Retrieved 14 March 2011.
  7. ↑ Cremers, Emily T.; Sen, Partha (2008). "The transfer paradox in a one-sector overlapping generations model". Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control. 32 (6): 1995–2012. doi:10.1016/j.jedc.2007.06.017.
  8. ↑ Sen, P. (2007). "Capital inflows, financial repression, and macroeconomic policy in India since the reforms". Oxford Review of Economic Policy. 23 (2): 292–310. doi:10.1093/oxrep/grm010.
  9. ↑ Sen, Partha (2005). "Tariffs in a Ricardian Model with a Monopolistically Competitive Sector: the Role of Nontradables". Review of International Economics. 13 (4): 676–681. doi:10.1111/j.1467-9396.2005.00530.x.
  10. ↑ Sen, P (2002). "Welfare-improving debt policy under monopolistic competition". Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control. 27 (1): 143–156. doi:10.1016/S0165-1889(01)00033-1.
  11. ↑ Sen, Partha (2001). "Tariffs and Welfare in an Imperfectly Competitive Overlapping-Generations Model". Review of Development Economics. 5 (2): 227–238. doi:10.1111/1467-9361.00120.
  12. ↑ Sen, Partha (1998). "Terms of Trade and Welfare for a Developing Economy with an Imperfectly Competitive Sector". Review of Development Economics. 2 (1): 87–93. doi:10.1111/1467-9361.00030.
  13. ↑ Sen, Partha; Ghosh, Arghya; Barman, Abheek (1997). "The Possibility of Welfare Gains with Capital Inflows in a Small Tariff-Ridden Economy". Economica. 64 (254): 345–352. doi:10.1111/1468-0335.00082.
  14. ↑ Sen, Partha (1997). "Immerisizing Growth in a Monopolistic Competition Model". Review of International Economics. 5 (2): 188–194. doi:10.1111/1467-9396.00049.
  15. ↑ Turnovsky, S (1995). "Investment in a Two-Sector Dependent Economy". Journal of the Japanese and International Economies. 9 (1): 29–55. doi:10.1006/jjie.1995.1002.
  16. ↑ Sen, P (1994). "Capital subsidy and the saving— investment correlation in a model with perfect capital mobility". Economics Letters. 44 (1-2): 109–111. doi:10.1016/0165-1765(93)00319-J.
  17. ↑ Sen, P (1991). "Imported input price and the current account in an optimizing model without capital mobility". Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control. 15 (1): 91–101. doi:10.1016/0165-1889(91)90028-Y.
  18. ↑ Sen, P (1989). "Deterioration of the terms of trade and capital accumulation: A re-examination of the Laursen-Metzler effect". Journal of International Economics. 26 (3-4): 227–250. doi:10.1016/0022-1996(89)90002-0.
  19. ↑ "ARTHANITI (ECONOMICS) (New Series)". Department of Economics, University of Calcutta. 17 June 2009. Retrieved 2009-08-10.
This article is issued from Wikipedia - version of the 11/8/2016. The text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share Alike but additional terms may apply for the media files.